Known also as ‘Liquid Gold’, argan oil is one of the rarest oils in the world. It is a healing oil that comes from the Argania Spinosa tree which is also known as the ‘Tree of Life’ in the Berber state of Morocco’s South-Western region. Argan oil has multitude of benefits and applications, used on its own or in various formulations such as those for cosmetic, and pharmaceutical products.
The benefits of Argan Oil are as follows:
Based on the main chemical constituents of Argan Oil
(Argan Oil has Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic, Stearic and Linolenic acids)
- Oleic Acid
– Maintain softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
– Stimulate growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
– Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
– Eliminate dandruff
- Linoleic Acid
– Moisturize hair and promote its growth
– An effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
– Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
- Palmitic Acid
– Has emollient properties
– Soften hair
– Is the most common saturated fatty acid
- Stearic Acid
– Has cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
– Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster/making it feel heavy
– Has brilliant cleansing properties
– Can soften skin
- Linolenic Acid
– Reduce inflammation
– An essential Omega-3 Fatty Acid
In general topical use
- Enhances the appearance and texture of skin and hair by hydrating, conditioning, and softening both without leaving a greasy residue.
- Firms, smooths, and softens skin by enhancing elasticity and reducing the appearance of wrinkles.
- Soothes inflammation and irritation while reducing the appearance of scarring
- Balances the skin’s natural moisture and oil production.
- Effective for diminishing blemishes like stretch marks, as it promotes the growth of new skin while boosting its suppleness.
- Controls frizz and adds shine to hair.
Uses for Argan Oil
- Direct Use
Argan Oil can be directly applied to the skin and hair, or dropped into warm water for a soothing soak. If you’d like extra benefits from incorporating essential oils, you can make a hair serum or make a herbal roll-on (recipe at the end of this post).
- Soap Making
– In Melt & Pour Soap, add no more than 10ml of argan oil for each 1kg.
– In Cold Process Soap, we recommend not using more than 10% of the total weight of your soap.
- Bath Bombs – You can replace any carrier oil with Argan Oil in this recipe here!
- Lip Balms – You can replace Sweet Almond/Olive Oil with Argan Oil in this recipe here!
- Body Lotion – You can replace the carrier oil with Argan Oil in this recipe here!
Craftiviti carries two types of Argan Oil:
Both are cold pressed and come from Morocco. For skincare formulations, we recommend using the refined one as it has a longer and and stable shelf life. The organic, unrefined and unroasted one is perfect for cold process soaps, though!
Learn more about carrier oils perfect for hair and other hair care recipes here!
👉 Top 10 Carrier Oils for Hair
👉 Choosing the Right Carrier Oil for DIY Personal Care
👉 Super Easy DIY Hair Oil
👉 Argan Oil and It’s Many Benefits and Uses for Personal Care
👉 Why Argan Oil is Expensive
👉 DIY Soothing, Nourishing and Moisturizing Solid Shampoo Bar for Hair Growth
- “Argan Oil – Liquid Gold – Uses & Benefits For Skin Care & Hair Care”, Newdirectionsaromatics.Com <https://www.newdirectionsaromatics.com/blog/products/all-about-argan-carrier-oil.html> [Accessed 19 December 2019].
- Monfalouti, Hanae El, Dom Guillaume, Clément Denhez, and Zoubida Charrouf, “Therapeutic Potential Of Argan Oil: A Review”, Journal Of Pharmacy And Pharmacology, 62 (2010), 1669-1675 <https://doi.org/10.1111/j.2042-7158.2010.01190.x>.